Halifax Hariers
Halifax Harriers Athletics Club - Est. 1888

News

Yorkshireman Full & Half Marathons

image

Report by Steve Sladdin

Sunday 10th September 2017 saw the return of The Yorkshireman Half (14.79 mile) and Full Marathon (26.2 mile). The race takes place in Bronte country, heads over Penistone Hill, through Ogden, Oxenhope and back to Haworth. Conditions were particularly tricky this year, with gail force winds and rain (perfect conditions some might say for a fell race) Runners met with mud, peat bogs, 934ft of climb, rocky terrain and some steep descents.

The half marathon was won by Christopher Holdsworth of Clayton-Le-Moors Harriers in a time of 1:40:05. The marathon was won by Owen Beilby of Wharfedale Harriers in a time of 3:26:50.

The Halifax Harriers were well represented at the event given that it fell on the same weekend as the GNR and Vale of York half marathon.

Steve Sladdin was first back for the Harriers in 2:03:033 taking 18th place, Simon Gelsthorpe 2:16:55 54th place, 2:28:31 Hazel Berrett (3rd F50) and Sarah Kidd  2:58:07 165th place.

Ryan Barker took on the challenge of the marathon distance and came 5th place in 3:47:15.

Sally Cowton and Elizabeth Sanderson walked the marathon distance and completed it in a respectable time of 7:44:20.

The Yorkshireman continues to be one of the most popular fell events on the calendar and draws a huge field of over 500 competitors.

PB’S GALORE AT VALE OF YORK HALF MARATHON

image

Report by Raymond

Halifax Harriers had 30 runners at the popular Vale of York Half Marathon which starts and finishes at Sherburn in Elmet Aero Club.  The race attracted 1,680 runners on one of the flattest courses in Yorkshire.  The only slight bump in the course is as the road passes above the railway line.  With good conditions and little wind, 10 members set PB’s.  The race started with the first mile on the Aero Club runway before passing through quiet country lanes on roads closed to traffic.

The first three men back for Halifax Harriers were Paul Berry 1:25:06, David Ingle 1:27:29 (PB) – seven minutes faster than his 2016 time, which was a PB for him on that occasion, and Matt Kay 1:28:23 (PB).

Halifax Harriers ladies were led home by Johanna Sutcliffe 1:30:35, closely followed by April Caufield 1:30:58 (PB) 3rd FSenior and then Rachael Beaumont 1:35:08 (PB) 3rd F45.

Other Club members to set PB’s were: Niall Smith 1:30:00, Kevin Lusk 1:37:08, Robert Hick 1:38:11, Keith Lemon 1:44:30, Nigel Taylor 1:51:19, Michelle Broadley 1:52:30, Clare Newton 1:54:43, John Moore 1:55:21, Susan Hall 2:07:37, 3rd F65 and F65 Club Record, David Parrington 2:10:28. Ella Beevers 2:17:18.

 

GREAT NORTH RUN

On the same day, 9 members of Halifax Harriers took part in the Great North Run.  With the vast numbers it is not a race to go to expecting to run fast times as runners are continually having to dodge around slower runners.  However, it is the atmosphere and experience of running in the country’s largest half marathon that attracts the participants.

Three of the Halifax Harriers runners did manage PB’s – Michael King 1:29:43, Paul Hopkinson 1:37:44 and Nigel Jamieson 1:55:13. 

Other Halifax Harriers runners were Stephen Rainbow 1:28:46, Marc Rocheteau 1:39:26, Jenny Hopkinson 1:52:08, David Cooper 1:56:38, Lucie Fenton 2:02:51, Janine Thompson 2:08:50.

Joe and Max shine at Stretford

Halifax Harriers shine at Stretford athletic meeting  Joe Crossfield competed in the Traford AC Grand Prix 3000m running a Pb (and club record) of 9:04.76, Max Burgin competed in the British Milers Club Gold Standard 1500m running a PB 3:53.08  (and club record) which  moves him to 2nd  ranked u17 in UK for 2017.

Tour of Norland Moor Trail Race, 27th August

image

Report by Sarah Cumber

The Halifax Harriers were blessed with a beautiful sunny Bank Holiday Sunday morning for the new longer redirected 800ft scenic trail race around Norland Moor, Halifax.  The course had to be altered in order to go ahead due to flood damage following the 2015 Boxing Day floods, which caused the race to be cancelled in 2016.

140 runners completed the course.

The race should have been circa 7.4 miles long, but due to removal of some of the race flags along Norland moor (by locals), many of the runners completed a longer route of just over 8 miles.  We apologise for this unforeseen situation and thank you all for being so positive.

The race was won by Jonathan Melia (Rossendale) in 51.11 and first lady was the speedy Emma Raven from Central in 56.35. 

Paul Sutcliffe finished in an excellent 2nd in the race in 51:43 just over 30 seconds behind the winner.

Halifax Harriers Simon Johnson (1st M50) as 4th in the race 52:31 and first lady for the club was April Caufield (2nd FSen) 59:01.  Super.

The first male team was Calder Valley – Matt Ray, Simon Ashton and Dan Marsden and the first ladies’ team was Halifax – April Caufield (4th lady), Rachael Beaumont (1st F45) and Hazel Berrett (2nd F55).  Very well done.

Halifax Harriers finishers were:

Paul Sutcliffe 2nd, Simon Johnson 4th, April Caufield 4th lady, Will Stewart 36th, Kevin Lusk 43rd  (2nd M55), Rachael Beaumont (1st F45), Hazell Berrett (57th), Sam Wright (92nd)

Finally, a huge thank you to all helpers.

Max is National 800m Champion

image

Halifax Harrier Max Burgin capped off a fantastic year at the U15 and U17 England National track and field championship by taking the U17 800 metres title.  He flew through the first 400m in 53:4 and continued to stretch away down on the back straight.  A slight stumble with 200m to go did little to slow him down and he was rewarded with a Championship record of 1:50:26.  

Max’s achievements this year include the world 800m record for a 15 year old 1:49:42, Yorkshire champion 800m, Northern Counties champion 800m, English School Championships 800m second place.  This gained him his first international vest and then went on to win the British title in Ireland over 800m.  This is a fantastic achievement in his first year as an U17 athlete.

Watch the race on this link    http://www.runjumpthrow.com/videos/22912

 

SIX IN A ROW FOR SARAH

image

Report by Raymond

Halifax Harriers Sarah Cumber was first lady to finish at the Burnsall 10 mile race for the sixth year in a row in a time of 1:03:54.  She finished in 6th place in the race just behind Ryan Barker 1:03:16 (1st M40), first man back for the club.  Johanna Sutcliffe was 2nd lady in 1:07:43. 

The Burnsall 10 mile road race is part of Burnsall Feast which has been held since the early 20th century.  The race is tough with many hills throughout the course.  The race starts and finishes by Burnsall village green.  After a steady climb for the first half mile the hills begin.  The race meanders through some lovely countryside and passes through Hebden, Grassington, Threshfield and Linton before a fast descent back into Burnsall.

Third finisher for Halifax Harriers was Simon Johnson 1:06:16 (3rd M50).  John Whitlow ran 1:09:42.  Mark Crabtree 1:13:33 just held off Geoff Cumber 1:13:42 (1st M70).  Samantha Sugden ran 1:25:22.

After the road race it was time for some of the junior members of Halifax Harriers to have a go at the fell races.  In the U15s fell race James Johnson came 3rd (7.24), closely followed by Iris Palmer (7.26).  In the U17s fell race Ewan Wheelwright was 1st in 8.26, with Harry Johnson not far behind in 3rd place, 8:51.

The weekend was a busy time for Halifax Harriers runners who were competing at numerous locations.

Hanni Fisher was 1st lady at the Cannon Hall 10 mile trail race in 1:25:32. This is a two lap course with a steep field to cross as well as 7 stiles to clamber over on each lap.

Michael Gaughan had an excellent run at Escrick 10k finishing in 2nd place in 35:09, with father Mark Gaughan 48:14 also competing.

Husband and wife, Paul and Jenny Hopkinson, competed in the Fleetwood Half Marathon.  Both finished in 2nd place in their age groups - Paul (M55) in 1:39:27 and Jenny (F50) 1:43:12.

The Cannon Hall Dash

image

Report by Hanni

It was a tough, undulating 2 lap trail with 7 stiles per lap and a pesky wall to scale in the last mile. The course took in stunning views of the Cannon Hall estate and surrounding area, and even a gruelling hike up an overgrown field was made more bearable by free roaming cows and ponies to keep the runners company.  

At the 5 mile point, I was leading, but it took some grit to keep it up. However, as I reached the 8 mile mark, the marshall told me i was leading, so the foot went down until the end. It wasn't a fast run, but I finished in 1.25:32 - not bad for a difficult off road run with the second lady finishing over 3 minutes behind me ????.

PRIZES GALORE FOR HALIFAX HARRIERS

image

Report by Chris Kirkbride

Halifax Harriers had 31 finishers out of a field of 103 at the Todmorden Park 5k held on Thursday 4 August.  This flat 5k race is run over 5 laps of Todmorden Park.  The race headquarters were at the delightful Hare and Hounds pub and it was tempting to stay there as the weather was decidedly cool at the start of the race but warmed up as the race progressed.

Halifax Harriers dominated the prizes with Michael Gaughan winning the race in 16:41.  Sarah Cumber was 1st lady (1st F45) to finish in 18:50 setting a new club record.  April Caufield was 2nd lady to finish (1st FSen) in 19:36.

The team prizes were also won by Halifax Harriers.  The men’s team comprised Michael Gaughan, Paul Berry and Michael King.  The ladies team were Sarah Cumber, April Caufield and Lucie Hall.

Age group winners were Paul Berry (1st M45) 18:49, David Ingle (1st M55) 19:17, Geoff Cumber (1st M70) 21:42, Hazel Berrett (1st F55) 22:16, Virginia Lewin (1st F65) 26:32.

Other finishers for the club were Michael King (3rd M35) 19:14, Will Stewart 19:47, Lucie Hall (2nd FJU18) 20:26, James O’Rourke 20:26, Paul Greenslade (2nd F55) 20:41, Rachael Beaumont (2nd F45) 20:53, Robert Hick (2nd M60) 21:05, Mark Gaughan 21:43, Paul Hopkinson (3rd M55) 21:49, Keith Lemon  21:50, Marc Rocheteau 21:52, Nigel Taylor 22:29, Nigel Rigg 22:52, Ben Hall (3rd MJU14) 23:16, Clare Newton (3rd FSen) 23:59, John Moore 24:13, Martin Haigh 26:13, Debbie Kirkbride (3rd F55) 26:38, Chris Kirkbride 27:08, Kirsty Carver (3rd F40) 28:05, Andrew Clancy 28:58, Audra Naylor 29:48, David Woolley (2nd M70) 34:13.

HARRIERS LADIES LEAD THE WAY

image

Report by Raymond

Halifax Harriers had 28 runners at the Windmill Half Marathon on the Fylde coast.  The race starts and finishes at Fairhaven Lake and is run on paths and roads along the coast.  The runners pass the “windmill” twice on the two lap course.  On a day of sun and some wind, it was easy to see why there is a windmill located at the southern turning point of the race.  The race route has many twists and turns, with a stretch of grass on the turn by the windmill.

Halifax Harriers had 3 ladies in the top 10 in a field of 680 runners.  April Caufield was 2nd lady running a PB of 1:34:46.  Rachael Beaumont was 7th lady in 1:41:00 and 1st F45.  Hazel Berrett, 9th lady, set a club F55 record of 1:41:30 and was 1st F55.

Paul Booker led Halifax Harriers men home when finishing as 4th man in a PB of 1:19:34.  Paul Berry made a return to the half marathon distance after a few years absence with a PB of 1:26:54.  David Ingle also set a PB of 1:27:45 when winning the M50 category.

PB’s were also set by the following runners – James O’Rourke 1:34:46, Kevin Lusk 1:37:17 (3rd M55), Keith Lemon 1:46:17, Andrea Ackroyd 1:56:10, Jane Hobson 2:02:50, Sue Radcliffe 2:08:30, Kirsty Carver 2:31:03.

Other runners for the club were – Michael King 1:33:56, Mark Crabtree 1:33:58 (2nd M55), Will Stewart 1:37:05, Robert Hick 1:40:54 (3rd M60), Paul Hopkinson 1:42:41, Hanni Fisher 1:43:09, Paul Greenslade 1:45:32, Jonny Lister 1:52:03, Michelle Broadley 1:55:45, John Moore 1:58:02, Margaret Deacon 1:58:56, Deborah Kirkbride 2:05:59, Susan Hall 2:17:23 (2nd F65), Christopher Kirkbride 2:21:07, David Parrington 2:21:11.

RECORD FIELD AT HELEN WINDSOR 10K

image

Report by Raymond

The 29th running of the Helen Windsor 10k promoted by Halifax Harriers from Greetland Allrounders Rugby Club had a record entry of 330 runners.  Held on a lovely summer evening the temperatures were warm, but not as hot and humid as last year.  This year the race incorporated the Yorkshire Vets 10k Championships which boosted the numbers.  There was also a big turnout from local clubs – Stainland Lions, Northowram Pumas and Sowerby Bridge Snails.

For the first time the race was chip timed, so runners results were displayed as they crossed the finish line.

The race started above the Rugby Club on Norland Road.  As this road was closed to traffic for the start of the race, there was plenty of room for the runners to get into their running pace and spread out before joining the fast descent of Turbury Lane.  Then it was a 4k steady pull up to the high point at Scammonden Road, followed by 3k back down Shaw Lane and Turbury Lane.  Just when runners legs were beginning to tire, there was the final 800m back up to the finish.

Halifax Harriers ladies had a fine night.  First home was Johanna Winks (1st lady) 40:03 with Cath Dawson (1st F45) 40:28 close behind, followed by 15 year old Lucie Hall (1st female under 16) 42:43 in her first 10k race.  These 3 ladies taking the team prize.  Hazel Berrett was 1st F55 46:43 and Virginia Lewin 2nd F65 58:13.

For the men, Michael Gaughan was first Halifax Harrier to finish in 3rd place overall in 35:38, some 2 minutes improvement on his time last year.  David Ingle continues to improve and was second man back for the club in 40:41.  Next came Mark Crabtree 41:32.  Harry Johnson (1st male under 16) ran 42:20.

Joe Sagar from Spenborough won the race for the second time in 34:10 and in doing so helped his club take the male team prize.

Other Halifax Harriers runners were: Will Stewart 43:22, Rob MacDonald 43:55, Robert Hick 44:13 (3rd M60), Peter Matthews 44:09, Rachael Beaumont 44:32 (3rd F45), Kevin Lusk 44:44, James O’Rourke 45:16, Paul Greenslade 45:53, Hanni Fisher 46:47, (3rd Senior Lady), Richard Palethorpe 47:15, Jonny Lister 48:13, Nigel Taylor 48:46, Richard  Corney 49:01, Samantha Sugden 50:46, Nigel Corns 50:52, Keith Midgley 52:55, John Moore 53:30, Martin Ellis 54:25, Sue Radcliffe 57:35

UK Athletics
England Athletics
Calderdale Athletics Network
Run Britain