Halifax Hariers
Halifax Harriers Athletics Club - Est. 1888

Penine 10k Road Race

Results - Sunday, 9th January 2004

PlaceTimeNameTeamCat.Min. mileCat.
position
Place
in team
Team points
1 31:36 M Scaife Chester-Le-Street M 05:05.1 1/63 1  
2 33:05 J Cordingley Bingley Harriers M45 05:19.4 1/27 1  
3 33:14 A Osborne Longwood Harriers M 05:20.8 2/63 1  
4 34:33 L Hadebe UA M 05:33.5 3/63  
5 35:32 S Mitchell Leeds City M 05:43.0 4/63 1  
6 35:34 S O'Neill Darlington HAC M 05:43.4 5/63 1  
7 35:44 A Clarke Calder Valley M40 05:45.0 1/30 1  
8 36:05 R Sturgess Halifax HAC M 05:48.4 6/63 1  
9 36:16 P Entwistle Halifax HAC M 05:50.1 7/63 2  
10 36:18 E Halliwell Fife AC M 05:50.4 8/63 1  
11 36:50 P Targett Clayton-Le-Moors M 05:55.6 9/63 1  
12 37:17 K McGhie Spenborough AC M40 05:59.9 2/30 1  
13 37:18 K Stokes UA M40 06:00.1 3/30  
14 37:37 D Lancaster York Acorn M45 06:03.2 2/27 1  
15 38:12 J Westwood Halifax HAC M 06:08.8 10/63 3 32
16 38:15 M Firth Queensbury RC M45 06:09.3 3/27 1  
17 38:21 S Fairbrother Oldham Royton M40 06:10.2 4/30 1  
18 38:47 G Cumber Halifax HAC M55 06:14.4 1/11 4  
19 38:54 A Wardman Calder Valley M40 06:15.5 5/30 2  
20 39:00 J Hare Halifax HAC M 06:16.5 11/63 5  
21 39:01 D Horner Longwood Harriers M 06:16.7 12/63 2  
22 39:22 D Shaw Holmfirth Harriers M40 06:20.0 6/30 1  
23 39:34 J Taite UA M 06:22.0 13/63  
24 39:36 A Fry UA M 06:22.3 14/63  
25 39:41 J Clark UA M 06:23.1 15/63  
26 39:50 A Rose Halifax HAC M 06:24.6 16/63 6  
27 40:19 K Elwell UA M 06:29.2 17/63  
28 40:24 P Berry Halifax HAC M 06:30.0 18/63 7  
29 40:29 J Firth Bingley Harriers M60 06:30.8 1/7 2  
30 40:36 P Martin Holmfirth Harriers M40 06:32.0 7/30 2  
31 40:36 P Meade UA M40 06:32.0 8/30  
32 40:37 P Johnson UA M50 06:32.1 1/19  
33 40:49 J Moorhouse Meltham M45 06:34.0 4/27 1  
34 40:51 G Dixon UA M 06:34.4 19/63  
35 40:57 M Proctor Longwood Harriers M50 06:35.3 2/19 3 59
36 41:05 K Midgley Halifax HAC M50 06:36.6 3/19 8  
37 41:10 S Booth Roberttown RR M40 06:37.4 9/30 1  
38 41:11 S Balmforth UA M50 06:37.6 4/19  
39 41:16 M Long Bingley Harriers M55 06:38.4 2/11 3 70
40 41:25 G Donald UA F 06:39.8 1/20  
41 41:27 D Johnson Spenborough AC M45 06:40.2 5/27 2  
42 41:39 S Bradshaw UA M40 06:42.1 10/30  
43 41:40 D Flynn UA M40 06:42.3 11/30  
44 41:52 A Bain Northern Vets M50 06:44.2 5/19 1  
45 41:55 A Audsley Wakefield Harriers M50 06:44.7 6/19 1  
46 41:59 P Coates Halifax HAC M40 06:45.3 12/30 9  
47 42:14 T Gorman UA F 06:47.7 2/20  
48 42:15 J Howarth Longwood Harriers M50 06:47.9 7/19 4  
49 42:16 T Grinsdale UA M50 06:48.0 8/19  
50 42:18 M Keddie UA M 06:48.4 20/63  
51 42:31 S Brook Queensbury RC M55 06:50.5 3/11 2  
52 42:40 K Smith Holmfirth Harriers M45 06:51.9 6/27 3 104
53 42:41 S Hudson Spenborough AC M 06:52.1 21/63 3 106
54 42:45 M Ellis Holmfirth Harriers M50 06:52.7 9/19 4  
55 42:51 S Kitching Spenborough AC M40 06:53.7 13/30 4  
56 42:53 R Facey Holmfirth Harriers M50 06:54.0 10/19 5  
57 42:54 N Walker UA M 06:54.2 22/63  
58 42:57 K Wilkinson UA M45 06:54.6 7/27  
59 43:01 S Aris UA M 06:55.3 23/63  
60 43:02 D Townend Halifax HAC M45 06:55.4 8/27 10  
61 43:12 R Whitaker UA M 06:57.1 24/63  
62 43:26 S Jukes Halifax HAC M 06:59.3 25/63 11  
63 43:27 S Heffron Oldham Royton F 06:59.5 3/20 1  
64 43:45 P Helliwell UA M55 07:02.4 4/11  
65 43:59 K Barrett UA M 07:04.6 26/63  
66 44:06 P Williams Oldham Royton M45 07:05.7 9/27 2  
67 44:09 D Morris UA M 07:06.2 27/63  
68 44:10 A Neale Knavesmire Harriers M 07:06.4 28/63 1  
69 44:14 W Collins UA M 07:07.0 29/63  
70 44:24 D Riddle Holmfirth Harriers M40 07:08.6 14/30 6  
71 44:25 J Robertshaw Thames side M 07:08.8 30/63 1  
72 44:26 S Wilby Queensbury RC M50 07:09.0 11/19 3 139
73 44:29 R Unwin Roberttown RR M40 07:09.4 15/30 2  
74 44:40 K Keeley Oldham Royton F 07:11.2 4/20 2  
75 44:41 T Taite UA M 07:11.4 31/63  
76 44:48 E Paxman UA M 07:12.5 32/63  
77 44:58 R Smith UA M 07:14.1 33/63  
78 44:59 C Willgoose Halifax HAC F45 07:14.3 1/2 1  
79 45:11 S Kilgallon UA M 07:16.2 34/63  
80 45:25 M Smith UA M 07:18.5 35/63  
81 45:39 C Elliott UA M 07:20.7 36/63  
82 45:41 B Shann UA M45 07:21.0 10/27  
83 45:45 A Smallwood UA M40 07:21.7 16/30  
84 45:51 J Popiolek Leeds City M45 07:22.6 11/27 2  
85 46:01 P Griffiths Barnsley Harriers M40 07:24.2 17/30 1  
86 46:08 J Westwood UA M 07:25.4 37/63  
87 46:12 D Chapman UA M 07:26.0 38/63  
88 46:28 G Macwhirter UA M45 07:28.6 12/27  
89 46:30 S Hemingway UA M40 07:28.9 18/30  
90 46:36 P Antcliffe UA M 07:29.9 39/63  
91 46:52 M Blackhurst Todmorden Harriers F35 07:32.5 1/7 1  
92 46:55 R Henderson Calder Valley M40 07:32.9 19/30 3 118
93 47:00 S Aldridge UA F35 07:33.7 2/7  
94 47:02 I Walkington UA M 07:34.1 40/63  
95 47:04 R Ricketts Oldham Royton F 07:34.4 5/20 3 232
96 47:09 P Robinson UA M 07:35.2 41/63  
97 47:12 T Kagezi UA M50 07:35.7 12/19  
98 47:14 T Gardner UA M 07:36.0 42/63  
99 47:20 A Fairbairn LNK Running Club M40 07:37.0 20/30 1  
100 47:22 M Dowling UA M50 07:37.3 13/19  
101 47:24 A Stott UA M 07:37.6 43/63  
102 47:26 P Antcliffe UA M 07:37.9 44/63  
103 47:35 S Brown Halifax HAC M45 07:39.4 13/27 12  
104 47:46 M Cole UA M45 07:41.1 14/27  
105 47:57 G Roby Halifax HAC F40 07:42.9 1/10 2  
106 48:20 D Whitaker UA M55 07:46.6 5/11  
107 48:37 B Pinder UA M55 07:49.3 6/11  
108 48:45 J Leonard UA M 07:50.6 45/63  
109 48:49 P Morris UA M40 07:51.3 21/30  
110 49:06 L Midgley Halifax HAC F45 07:54.0 2/2 3 293
111 49:07 F Gorman UA M60 07:54.2 2/7  
112 49:13 J Downing Barnsley Harriers M45 07:55.1 15/27 2  
113 49:16 B Burgin Halifax HAC M60 07:55.6 3/7 13  
114 49:16 D Cooper Halifax HAC M45 07:55.6 16/27 14  
115 49:21 J Firth Queensbury RC M65 07:56.4 1/2 4  
116 49:25 R Plunkett UA M40 07:57.1 22/30  
117 49:27 G Walton UA M45 07:57.4 17/27  
118 49:31 P Gibbs UA M 07:58.0 46/63  
119 49:42 J Fisher UA M 07:59.8 47/63  
120 49:52 P Cross UA M45 08:01.4 18/27  
121 49:56 P West Baildon Runners M50 08:02.1 14/19 1  
122 49:57 T Kasprowicz Road Runners Club M40 08:02.2 23/30 1  
123 49:57 Unknown UA M 08:02.2 48/63  
124 49:58 Unknown UA M 08:02.4 49/63  
125 50:07 R Edwards UA M 08:03.8 50/63  
126 50:17 M Crabtree Halifax HAC M45 08:05.4 19/27 15  
127 50:18 C Shoreman Holmfirth Harriers F 08:05.6 6/20 1  
128 50:30 C Gooder UA M55 08:07.5 7/11  
129 50:49 I Digweed UA M 08:10.6 51/63  
130 51:05 A Whitworth UA M 08:13.2 52/63  
131 51:30 N Chambers Met Police M40 08:17.2 24/30 1  
132 51:38 C Tetlow Halifax Lady Runners F40 08:18.5 2/10 1  
133 51:55 J Adams UA M55 08:21.2 8/11  
134 52:06 A Kenny UA M45 08:23.0 20/27  
135 52:07 M Roughton UA M40 08:23.1 25/30  
136 52:11 M Brown UA M 08:23.8 53/63  
137 52:58 M Painter UA M 08:31.3 54/63  
138 53:16 K Hare Oldham Royton F 08:34.2 7/20 4  
139 53:28 M Cliff Meltham M50 08:36.2 15/19 2  
140 53:29 S Keegan UA M45 08:36.3 21/27  
141 53:44 S Siddall Halifax Lady Runners F40 08:38.7 3/10 2  
142 53:51 C Kiddey UA M45 08:39.9 22/27  
143 54:02 G Noble Norland Walkers M45 08:41.6 23/27 1  
144 54:08 R Naylor UA M 08:42.6 55/63  
145 54:11 J Holdsworth UA F 08:43.1 8/20  
146 54:12 A Hemingway UA F 08:43.3 9/20  
147 54:28 D Whylie UA M 08:45.8 56/63  
148 54:29 A Birkett UA M50 08:46.0 16/19  
149 54:34 S Morris UA F40 08:46.8 4/10  
150 54:35 G Benton Maltby RC M45 08:47.0 24/27 1  
151 54:44 A Kirby Denby Dale M45 08:48.4 25/27 1  
152 54:52 M Newman Holmfirth Harriers M60 08:49.7 4/7 7  
153 55:06 P Chadaway Meltham M55 08:51.9 9/11 3 325
154 55:15 F Kilby Hartshead F40 08:53.4 5/10 1  
155 55:22 B Sayer Halifax Lady Runners F60 08:54.5 1/1 3 428
156 55:23 J Fairbrother Oldham Royton F 08:54.7 10/20 5  
157 55:32 A Fearnley UA M45 08:56.1 26/27  
158 55:42 P Aldridge UA M 08:57.7 57/63  
159 55:45 G Lyon Dragons Yeadon M 08:58.2 58/63 1  
160 55:46 D Thompson UA M 08:58.4 59/63  
161 55:50 J Hunter Steel City Striders M 08:59.0 60/63 1  
162 55:53 J Buckley UA F40 08:59.5 6/10  
163 55:53 H Lyon Dragons Yeadon F 08:59.5 11/20 1  
164 56:08 A Ratcliffe Keighley Craven M60 09:01.9 5/7 1  
165 56:14 M Cripps UA F50 09:02.9 1/3  
166 56:14 D Kinnersley UA M40 09:02.9 26/30  
167 56:33 D Mitchell UA M60 09:05.9 6/7  
168 56:37 A Pitcher UA F50 09:06.6 2/3  
169 56:50 A Morby Halifax HAC F40 09:08.7 7/10 4  
170 56:50 D Morby Halifax HAC M45 09:08.7 27/27 16  
171 57:06 L Thompson Stainland Lions F 09:11.2 12/20 1  
172 57:30 A Robertshaw UA F 09:15.1 13/20  
173 57:39 J Bairstow UA F35 09:16.6 3/7  
174 57:40 P Starck Pudsey Pacers M65 09:16.7 2/2 1  
175 57:45 T Langley UA F40 09:17.5 8/10  
176 58:00 N Arthur Billingham Marsh House M40 09:19.9 27/30 1  
177 58:22 G Biggs Bingley Harriers M40 09:23.5 28/30 4  
178 58:47 A Jones UA M 09:27.5 61/63  
179 58:49 J Ross Rothwell Harriers M50 09:27.8 17/19 1  
180 59:02 I Parry UA M 09:29.9 62/63  
181 59:22 R Brear UA M 09:33.1 63/63  
182 59:55 A Collier Rothwell Harriers F50 09:38.4 3/3 1  
183 01:00:12 L Turner UA F35 09:41.2 4/7  
184 1:01:00 M Langley UA M50 09:48.9 18/19  
185 1:01:17 M Pownall UA F35 09:51.6 5/7  
186 1:01:36 D Bailey UA F35 09:54.7 6/7  
187 1:01:54 J Taylor UA F40 09:57.6 9/10  
188 1:02:05 W Burke UA F 09:59.4 14/20  
189 1:02:10 L Aykroyd Eccleshill RR F 10:00.2 15/20 1  
190 1:02:27 S Whitworth Meltham F 10:02.9 16/20 1  
191 1:02:33 L Oldfield Meltham F 10:03.9 17/20 2  
192 1:02:37 J Doody Tigers Brighouse F 10:04.5 18/20 1  
193 1:02:39 H Ellis UA F 10:04.8 19/20  
194 1:02:41 V Holbrook UA F 10:05.1 20/20  
195 1:02:44 L Lumb UA F40 10:05.6 10/10  
196 1:02:52 R Prince UA M60 10:06.9 7/7  
197 1:02:54 N Shoreman UA M50 10:07.2 19/19  
198 1:03:00 N Hussain UA M55 10:08.2 10/11  
199 1:03:34 D Comissar UA M55 10:13.7 11/11  
200 1:04:20 D Brooke Halifax HAC M40 10:21.1 29/30 17  
201 1:04:43 M Waterhouse UA F55 10:24.8 1/1  
202 1:09:35 I Quirie UA M40 11:11.8 30/30  
203 1:10:54 G Herring UA F35 11:24.5 7/7  
UK Athletics
England Athletics
Calderdale Athletics Network
Run Britain